Divine Essence - Holy Basil
Holy Basil, also known as Tulsi Basil, has been used in India for over 5,000 years. A symbol of strength and protection, it is considered a sacred and honoured plant in Ayurvedic medicine. The essential oil produced by steam distilling its flowers and plant is a powerful antioxidant and an excellent anti-ageing ingredient. Its sebum purifying and regulating properties makes it ideal for skin problems. When diffused, it delicately perfumes and revitalizes the air.
Basil-Holy essential oil is used in beauty products for mature, tired and wrinkled skin for its anti-ageing properties. It hydrates and tones the skin. It is suitable for mature skin to minimize the signs of ageing and for tired skin to restore vitality.
Topical (adults): essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil.
Usagebasil-holy essential oil is used in beauty products for mature, tired and wrinkled skin for its anti-ageing properties. It hydrates and tones the skin. It is suitable for mature skin to minimize the signs of ageing and for tired skin to restore vitality.
For external and occasional use only. Do not take orally. Do not use essential oils undiluted. Keep out of reach of children. If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a poison control center. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes; if this happens, rinse thoroughly with vegetable oil. Do not use if you are pregnant or cause allergic reaction (e.G. Skin rashes, irritation or dermatitis); in which case, discontinue use and consult a health care practitioner. If nausea, dizziness, headache or allergic reactions occur, discontinue use. Do not use on inflamed skin or if suffering from dermatitis. Avoid exposing treated area to sunlight. Consult a health care practitioner if symptoms worsen or persist.